Privacy statement

If you decide to voluntarily provide us with information, we will use this information in accordance with our privacy policy.

Mariteam Personnel Services is convinced that the privacy of its candidates, flex workers, employees, and of other relations and website visitors, is essential. Personal data is therefore handled and secured with the greatest possible care, in compliance with the requirements laid down by law.

When you provide personal data to Mariteam Personnel Services, your data will be included in the Mariteam Personnel Services databank. This also applies to data that we receive from you or a representative of a (potential) business relation (such as a customer, supplier, seller or other company or agency).

We attach great importance to your privacy. Personal data that you have provided to us will be handled and secured carefully, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (AVG). Mariteam Personnel Services has reported the processing of personal data to the Data Protection Authority, located in The Hague. These notifications are public, and can be found on the internet via www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Data processing of website visitors

Visitors can enter our website without providing us with any personal data. However, like many websites, we do collect certain non-identifiable and automatic information about users of our website. We process data about date, time and access of your visits to our website; information about which channel brought you to our website, the pages and sections that you’ve visited and information that you’ve uploaded, or downloaded from the website.

The collected data is used to optimize our website’s content to the wishes and needs of our website visitors. We may disclose unidentifiable information to third parties, and this data is stored for future use.

Processing personal data

We collect and process your data in order to improve our services. We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • To be able to comply with applicable law and legislation;
  • To enter into and maintain with you an employee/employer relationship or a staff/job mediation relationship, and to keep records on personal, financial, time tracking, absence and/or wage administration, or to enter into and maintain a relationship directed at acquiring/carrying out assignments, and to keep an financial administration for this;
  • To assess your suitability for a specific position or assignment, to record your availability and to contact you with, or introduce you to, one of multiple (potential) customers and/or relations;
  • To mediate you to work, education or training possibilities, to offer you career counselling and/or other (work-related) services, to introduce your skills to customers, put you to work with customers, or to arrange assignments for you;
  • To be able to conclude agreements with you, our customer(s) and/or relations, and to be able to execute and fulfil these agreements;
  • To assess if you qualify for a (premium) discount and/or subsidy, or fall under a (premium) discount or subsidy scheme;
  • To meet with our reintegration obligations, and to meet the objective made mandatory by the government to employ candidates that are distanced to the labour market;
  • To improve and stimulate your personal development, to assist you with participating in (online) tests and to generate test results;
  • To inform you about our services, other activities, and/or professional information (for instance via e-mail, SMS, newsletters, business magazines and professional literature), and to be able to provide you with offers on behalf of Mariteam Personnel Services;
  • For management purposes and to generate management information and reports, to execute market analyses, (internal and external) inspections, audits and accountant inspections and to improve and enforce operational safety;
  • To be able to grant you access to, and use of, our new secure web and (self-service) portals, as well as personal access pages;
  • To inform you about the products and/or services of partners that have carefully been selected by us, by adding information on these products and/or services to our websites, or by including this, amongst others, in our newsletters and business magazines.

Mariteam Personnel Services processes, amongst other things, the following data: name, address, residence, e-mail address, telephone number, nationality, date and place of birth, gender, marital status, curriculum vitae (CV), work experience, bank account number, policy or customer number health insurer, data on education, (copy) certificates, references, (copy) passport photo, (copy) ID card, social security number (BSN), (copy) work permit, (copy) residence permit and (copy) Declaration of Independent Contractor Status (VAR).

Mariteam Personnel Services may disclose your personal data to its customers and relations, suppliers (such as educational institutions), audit authorities, government agencies, subcontractors, and to companies and/or individuals involved by Mariteam Personnel Services for carrying out certain tasks (including editors). Mariteam Personnel Services may also provide your data to third parties, when we are authorised or obliged to do so on the basis of applicable law and legislation, a court order or ruling, or have been granted your permission to do so.

We only process particular personal data if we have your explicit permission for this, or is there is any (other) legal basis for this. The particular data that we process usually involves data that can be deducted from your identification document, of which the law requires us to make a copy when you start working for us. We may also process particular personal data regarding your social security situation or background. We do this in order to use (premium) discounts and/or subsidies, to comply with our reintegration obligations and to execute the government target of helping people, whom are further distanced from the labour market back, to work, which can be found in various (future) laws and legislations.

The particular personal data that you provide to us can only be accessed by people that require this data for carrying out their activities, and/or to comply with applicable law and legislation. Examples of this include staff, financial, absence and/or wage administration officers, and people involved with quality assurance, financial reporting and executing premium discounts and subsidy schemes. We may also disclose particular personal data, that we’ve received from you, to our customers, if there is a legal basis for this. We may furthermore disclose this data to government agencies supervising the execution of government targets and/or allocating (premium) discounts and/or subsidies.

Mariteam Personnel Services will not keep your personal records any longer than is required for the objectives for which this data has been collected, and complies with the applicable law and legislation:

  • If you have not (yet) worked for Mariteam Personnel Services, we will keep your data up to 2 years after the last contact;
  • If you have worked for Mariteam Personnel Services, your data will be available for up to two years after terminating the employment. Whenever necessary and legitimate, data may be stored for longer, for instance in case of a claim.

Use of personal data

Personal data received by Mariteam Personnel Services from employees or representatives from business relations (such as customers, suppliers, sellers, and other companies or agencies) will be used by us for the following purposes:

  • To enable you to make use of our services and/or to enable us to make use of your services;
  • To enter into, and maintain, a trading relationship with you;
  • To agree on assignments, and/or to be able to (have) these executed;
  • To inform you about our services and other activities (for example via e-mail, SMS, newsletters and business magazines) and to be able to provide you with offers;
  • To comply with applicable law and legislation;
  • To be able to grant you access to, and use of, our closed web environments, portals and intranet environments;
  • To inform you about the products and/or services of partners that have been carefully selected by us, by adding information on these products and/or services to our website, or by including this, amongst others, in our newsletters and business magazines.

Right of access

You can request information on your data that is processed by us via your contact person at any time. You can also request to add, improve or remove your data via the aforementioned procedure, at any time.

Questions, remarks and complaints

If you have questions, remarks or complaints with regard to this privacy statement, or the way in which Mariteam Personnel Services registers, uses and processes your data, you can express these via e-mail to: info@mariteam.nl. You can also send a letter to Mariteam Personnel Services, Attn. Director, De Linie 5G, 2905AX Capelle aan den IJssel). We aim to respond to your question, remark or complaint within four weeks after receipt.

Amending privacy statement

Mariteam Personnel Services has the right to amend this privacy statement. The most actual privacy statement can always be found on the Mariteam Personnel Services website.